Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser G-BCJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237103

Date:Thursday 5 November 2009
Time:16:00 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Bristol and Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd
Registration: G-BCJN
MSN: 28-7425350
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-e3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot returned to his home airfield following his first solo navigation exercise, attempted three landings, bouncing several times on each occasion, he successfully landed on the fourth circuit . It was found upon inspection that structural and propeller damage had been incurred during the bounced aborted landing attempts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/11/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 4/2010 Ref: EW/G2009/11/01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 2015 G-BCJN Bristol and Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd 0 Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP) sub
4 August 2022 G-BCJN Bristol and Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd 0 Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP), Kemble, Gloucestershire sub
Runway excursion

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 30th March 2008