Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237116

Date:Saturday 19 September 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7777
MSN: NP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geislautern, Völklingen, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:35 hrs local time for an operation to Saarbrücken in Saarland.

The aircraft was hit by Flak at 13,600 feet over Saarbrücken. Control was lost after being hit. The a/c immediately commenced spinning and this was soon followed by structural failure of the rear fuselage. The a/c continued to break up, the pilot and rear gunner were thrown clear. The wreckage fell in fields at Geislautern 11 km west of Saarbrücken (time unknown).
Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7777
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 HX348 158 Sqn RAF 0 Trappe, Sønderborg, Syddanmark w/o
22 March 1944 LW580 158 Sqn RAF 6 near Ummeln, Bielefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 May 1944 LV918 158 Sqn RAF 4 over Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o