Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237120

Date:Sunday 20 September 1942
Time:01:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7657
MSN: TL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blesme, Marne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Saarbrücken - Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Ferdinand Christiner of the 4./NJG 4, who was flying from Saint-Dizier airfield.
Those who did not survive rest in the Choloy War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=10
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 1941 L9582 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 1 Lentföhrden, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
13 March 1942 R9440 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England w/o
31 March 1942 R9496 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Trondheimsfjord at Vikan w/o