Incident Cessna 152 Aerobat G-BHAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237139

Date:Thursday 28 August 1997
Time:11:10 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BHAD
MSN: A152-0807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bettisfield Park, Whitchurch, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Destination airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a local flight out of Sleap Airfield, Shropshire, when it ran out of fuel. The pilot called a MAYDAY and carried out an emergency landing into a grass field, running through two barbed wire fences before coming to a halt. Neither of the crew members were injured but the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller and spinner.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/97 Ref: EW/G97/08/26

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1988 G-BHAD Shropshire Aero Club Ltd 0 Near Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, sub
16 June 2000 G-BHAD Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Tatenhill Airfield (EGBM), Burton on Trent, Staffordshire, sub
Runway excursion

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 23rd. December 2007