Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus F-CFAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237148

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2019
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:Association Vélivole de Seyne les Alpes
Registration: F-CFAL
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laval Entrammes Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laval-Entrammes Airport (LVA/LFOV)
Destination airport:Laval-Entrammes Airport (LVA/LFOV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the pilot in the front position twice asked the winch to accelerate. As soon as it was dropped at an altitude of approximately 430 m, the glider lost altitude. At an altitude of 300 m, they decided to make a U-turn to land on unpaved runway 32 and the pilot in the rear seat took control. He announced on the radio that he was on the downwind leg for unpaved runway 32.
At a height of around 30 m, still on the downwind leg, the pilot noticed that he was too low and that he could not reach the threshold of unpaved runway 32. He turned to the left and converged towards mid-runway 32. During this turn, the glider came into contact with the ground before the paved runway at an angle of 30° with the runway center line. It came to a stop 65 m further along the left edge of the paved runway. The two pilots evacuated the glider.

During the winch takeoff, the glider's airbrakes were deployed inadvertently. The insufficient consideration of the degradation in performance and the trajectory followed by the pilot in the rear seat did not allow him to reach the chosen runway to land safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-schempp-hirth-janus-immatricule-f-cfal-survenu-le-25062019-a-laval-53/