Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) PH-DHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237155

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-DHB
MSN: AT01-203
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moutiers-la-Noé Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moutiers-la-Noé Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot decided to undertake a flight accompanied for the first time by a passenger departing from the private aerodrome of Moutiers. The takeoff weight was close to the maximum takeoff weight of the aircraft. The grass of the runway was mowed two days earlier and the pilot noticed the increase in take-off distance and the slow acceleration of the aircraft. He decided that he could not stop the aircraft before the obstacles located beyond the end of the runway and continued takeoff. After the main landing gear contacted the top of the fence, the pilot landed in a meadow in line with the runway. The front landing gear failed when entering a hole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-aquila-at01-immatricule-ph-dhb-survenu-le-14072015-a-moutiers-35/