Incident Cessna 152 Aerobat G-BHAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237161

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Shropshire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BHAD
MSN: A152-0807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 152 Aerobat G-BHAD of the Shropshire Aero Club Ltd was substantially damaged on 1 October 1988 in a take off accident at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire. According to the AAIB Report into the incident:

"A student pilot, after carrying out several solo training circuits of the airfield, found that on the final circuit the aircraft was failing to climb, he radioed in a distress call and attempted to return to the airfield, realising that due his current rate of descent this was not possible, he attempted a forced landing into a field but struck the boundary hedge, shearing off the starboard landing gear, before coming to a stop 50 yards into the field. Substantial damage was caused to the fuselage, undercarriage and propeller".

Aircraft presumably repaired and returned to service, as it was involved in further accidents on 28 August 1997 and 16 June 2000.

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin No: 12/88 Ref: EW/G88/10/09: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230136ed915d1371000b19/Cessna_152_Acrobat__G-BHAD__12-88.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHAD.pdf
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/435682/G-BHAD [photo]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1997 G-BHAD Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Bettisfield Park, Whitchurch, Shropshire, sub
16 June 2000 G-BHAD Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Tatenhill Airfield (EGBM), Burton on Trent, Staffordshire, sub
Runway excursion

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 8th May 2007

2nd Oct 1988 on location. Copyright Rob Evans

Media:

G-BHAD: Cessna 152 at Wellesbourne Mountford,Warwickshire, 13/1/13: G-BHAD (8376948149)