Incident Grob G103 Twin Astir F-CFBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23717

Date:Saturday 8 May 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CFBG
MSN: 3107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Gonds, Near Saintes - LFXB -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFXB
Destination airport:LFXB
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Touched trees with the wing during landing in a field near the airfield Saintes - LFXB. The glider made a 180degree turn on the ground and was destroyed. (The pilot recognized, that he was too low to fly back to the airfield!)
Both occupants escaped non to minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-bg040508/htm/f-bg040508.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-bg040508/pdf/f-bg040508.pdf