Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150J N51033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237175

Date:Saturday 20 June 2020
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51033
MSN: 15069720
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Township, Fairfield County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millersport, OH
Destination airport:Millersport, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off from his private airstrip intending to make a touch-and-go landing at his airstrip. He added that, during a turn toward the runway, the engine lost power. Two witnesses saw the airplane collide with power lines. The airplane then impacted terrain and nosed over. The airplane was destroyed by impact and a postimpact fire.

A review of the airplane's flight track revealed that the airplane had been airborne about 1 1/2 hours, flying between two airports. The flight profile was consistent with the pilot conducting touch and go landings at his private airstrip and another airport to the south.

The postimpact fire precluded an examination of the airframe or fuel system. An engine examination was performed, but postimpact fire damage precluded the testing of all components. Although the No. 2 cylinder had low compression, examination using a borescope did not reveal any defects. The magnetos were melted and could not be tested. Given the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA239

Location