Incident Robinson R22 Beta F-GJBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23718

Date:Monday 3 May 2004
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Mont Blanc Hélicoptères
Registration: F-GJBE
MSN: 1348
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pierrefonds, La Possession helipad, at Mafate -   Reunion
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierrefonds, La Possession, helipad, Mafate
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tail rotor hit trees during aborted transition from hovering to forward flight, shortly after take off from Possession, which is a New helipad, at Mafate, Reunion, at an altitude of 4,750 feet.

Insufficient power available at this altitude at the aircrafts weight. Transition was aborted by turning which required more power than aborting straight ahead

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-be040503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-be040503/htm/f-be040503.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-be040503/pdf/f-be040503.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3915
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1039721
5. http://francerotors.free.fr/f-gjbe.htm
6. https://www.mafate-helicopteres.com/
7. https://www.facebook.com/mafatehelicopterespierrefonds/?ref=page_internal

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 2004 F-GJBE Mont Blanc Helicopters 0 hélisurface du Maïdo w/o
Bounced on landing