Incident Armstrong A.W.38 Whitworth Whitley Mk V BD204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237213

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:17:45
Type:Armstrong A.W.38 Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:24 OTU RAF
Registration: BD204
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rhyl, Flintshire, North Wales, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire
Destination airport:RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire
Narrative:
During a navigation exercise out of RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire, the port engine failed and an emergency landing was carried out on the mudflats near Rhyl, Flintshire, North Wales. The aircrew safely evacuated the aircraft with Sgt. J. W. Clark, RAF and Sgt. J. A. Inverarity RCAF sustaining injuries.
The section of rear fuselage and door BD204 was later salvaged from the aircraft and used as an animal pen and is on display in the Wartime Aircraft Recovery Group Aviation Museum, Sleap Airfield, Shropshire

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/projects.htm
Wartime Aircraft Recovery Group Aviation Museum.

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 28th July 2013