Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237237

Date:Saturday 2 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air (French Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mesnay (Jura) -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Groupe chasse 1/42
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter plane crashed 5 km from Arbois. Serg André Herteaux. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Le Monde 5 February 1946