Accident Caudron C.440M Goéland ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237244

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1946
Time:10:30
Type:Caudron C.440M Goéland
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grand-Lemps -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field after caught fire in flight. Pilot and passengers unhurt. Radio-operator Prenenz bailed out at low altitude and died.

Sources:

Combat 27 March 1946