Incident Mil Mi-35 856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237248

Date:Thursday 11 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Libya Air Force
Registration: 856
MSN: 280856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tripoli (32.856353, 13.194216) -   Libya
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Libyan Mi-35 was stuck under a bridge while being transported into Tripoli. Sources say that it is the one which was captured in Tarhuna a few days ago. This Mi35 has been sprayed on the way and the rotor removed so they can pass easily. The helicopter was captured by the Government of National Accord (GNA).

On 6th August 2020 it was seen for the first time at MJI/HLLM, near the other abandoned helicopters (32.889756, 13.306371).

Sources:

https://libya.liveuamap.com/en/2020/10-june-libyan-mi35-that-was-captured-near-tarhuna-a-few

https://twitter.com/john_marquee/status/1270825990596423680/photo/1

https://twitter.com/SaadAmiskin/status/1268903756571303936

https://twitter.com/ISCResearch/status/1270821069956558849

Media: