Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237278

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN471
MSN: ZY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles south-east of Munster -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Typhoon MN471: Took off for Operation mission. 03/02/1945
Forced landing down behind enemy lines. Due to engine failed forced landed justoutside TEGELE in Germany – Walked by day & night for 4 days Reachinggreven just off Holland Border – CAPTURED HERE BY CIVILIANS AFTER ESCAPING FROMTHEM ONCE – FIRED AT MANY TIMES BY CIVILIANS & ALSO MISTREATED TAKEN TO GREVEN CIVIL JAIL FOR A DAY (RATS& WATER) REMOVED TO MUNSTER/HANDORF airfield for 1day - MOVED TO FRANKFURT –ON-MAINE FOR INTERIGATION(20 DAYS IN SOLITARY CONFINEMENT (NO FOOD) – MOVED TO WETZLER CAMP FOR 4 DAYS – MOVED TO LUFT III ATNURNBURG FORCED TO MARCH TO MOOSBURG(STALAG VIIA) STRAFFED ON WAY BY AMERICAN PLANES – ESCAPED WITH 3 CHUMS BUTCAPTURED NEAR AMERICAN LINES - TREATED ROUGH FROM HERE ON. – ARRIVED ATMOOSBURG WHERE LIBERATED ON 29/04/1945 by PATTON’S 3RD ARMY (LT/COLLAND)
Flown back to England on night of 10th may. Landing 11th may 1945
Crew:
F/Lt (J/17298) Emmett Andrew MAGEE (pilot) RCAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.hawker typhoon production list.txt
2.Combat February 3.1945
3.POW list
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1944 MN795 247 (China British) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.6 Coulombs. w/o
12 April 1945 DN588 247 (China British) Sqn RAF 0 near the Hoonhorstweg road at Breedenbroek, Gelderland w/o