Mid-air collision Accident Stampe SV-4C F-BCQK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237279

Date:Sunday 15 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV-4C
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Nanterre
Registration: F-BCQK
MSN: 385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Cyr-l'École Airfield -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saint-Cyr-l'École Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Stampe SV-4C (F-BCQK) and a Bücker Bu-181 Bestmann (F-BBMV) crashed following a mid-air collision at an altitude of 200 meters. Both aircraft were preparing to land on the Saint-Cyr airfield.

Sources:

https://www.lemonde.fr/archives/article/1951/07/17/trois-avions-de-tourisme-s-ecrasent-au-sol-dans-la-region-parisienne-deux-morts-deux-blesses_2075047_1819218.html
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_014751