Incident Denney Kitfox OY-9454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237285

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-9454
MSN: PFA 172-11906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hundtofte, Fyn -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on climb out. Crashed during engine out landing and caught on fire. 79 year old pilot suffered a broken ankle.

Sources:

https://jyllands-posten.dk/indland/politiretsvaesen/ECE12243010/ultralet-fly-styrtede-til-jorden-og-broed-i-brand-paa-fyn/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1482808