Incident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar 2000R D-MWCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237299

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar 2000R
Owner/operator:IKARUS Flugbetrieb
Registration: D-MWCW
MSN: 2001-0910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Mergentheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosbach-Lohrbach Airfield (EDGM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight, the ultralight lost a propeller blade. A parachute was deployed and the plane crash landed in a field. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.fnweb.de/fraenkische-nachrichten_artikel,-bad-mergentheim-kleinflugzeug-stuerzte-auf-ein-feld-_arid,1654321.html
https://www.nokzeit.de/2020/06/24/ultraleichtflugzeug-muss-notlanden/
https://www.mainpost.de/regional/main-tauber/notlandung-pilot-durch-fallschirm-gerettet;art775,10462272,
Tower

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/57586_1248272930.jpg (photo)

Media: