Accident Republic P-47C Thunderbolt 41-6628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237335

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-6628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorncliffe -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot became disoriented during a training flight resulting in a crash of the plane. The pilot, Quentin J. Sella, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/republic-p-47c-41-6628-thorncliffe/