Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 1410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237380

Date:Monday 4 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:145 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1410
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near River Titowka, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shongui Airfield
Destination airport:Shongui Airfield
Narrative:
LaGG-3 of 145 IAP crashed near Titowka River, Murmansk Oblast. St/Lt Sergey Nikolaevich Sokolenkov was killed.
Crash site was discovered in 2007.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/mesto-gibeli-starshego-lejtenanta-sokolenkova-s-n
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=50074833
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=20864