Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-23241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237388

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-23241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kua Valley, near Pindui, Chimbu -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot, 2nd Lt. Edward F. Barker died in the crash.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-47/42-23241.html