Accident Cessna 172Q Skyhawk G-YSPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23744

Date:Thursday 21 August 2003
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-YSPY
MSN: 172-75932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avranches Airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Avranches
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he landed normally. During rolling, it flaps up and slows down. The aircraft enters a sandy embankment in the middle of the track, switches pylon tilt and stops on the back. The pilot and his passenger evacuated the aircraft.

The pilot had made several landings and take offs on previous days on this airfield.

The airfield is located in Avranches the grassy area of ​​the bay of Mont Saint-Michel. The soil consists of a short grass growing on a solidified mixture of sand and mud called pitching. These grassy regularly invaded by tides that change the state by bringing soil or removing materials. Thus, the airfield is restricted to aircraft based and those based on neighbouring aerodromes during the wet period from September to May

Each year, given a normal precipitation, a contribution is made pitches on the slopes early enough that the grass grows before opening to traffic outside. This year, the rainfall deficit has not allowed the grass to grow and the reported material is left unchanged.

Unrestricted access to the airfield had been established. Aircraft severely damaged. but later repaired and sold on. To three further owners between 2005 and 2012, most recently registered to its current owner on 14/5/2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/g-py030821/htm/g-py030821.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/