Accident Bristol Blenheim mk1/IV L9212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237459

Date:Friday 28 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim mk1/IV
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: L9212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bosherston Pembrokeshire, West Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester
Destination airport:Nav' Ex.
Narrative:
This aircraft was completed as a mark 1 and then converted to mark 4.
It was on a day time cross country navigation exercise when it suffered an engine failure.
It appears that a forced landing was attempted, unfortunately it hit a hidden field boundary, which in this area of Wales consisted of stone wall covered in soil with a rough height of four to five feet.
After hitting the boundary hedge, the Blenheim spun and broke up, killing the pilot and Observer, the Wop/Ag suffered multiple injuries but survived. A local farmer had the port cockpit window mistakenly believing it to be a part of a crashed Spitfire that occurred nearby.
Crew:
Sgt Terence George Jackson Pascoe, 25yo 526360 RAF, Pilot. Killed
Buried at Pembroke Dock (Llanion) cemetery, Section T (non-conformist). Grave 194.
Sgt Noel Raymond Allenby Hawthorne, 23yo 745962 RAFVR, Observer. Killed
Buried at Pembroke dock (Llanion) cemetery, section T (non-conformist). Grave 193.
Sgt J. W. Willis-Richards, RAF, Wop/Ag. Injured.
Additionally Sgt Pascoe was of South African birth.

Sources:

CWGC. Commonwealth War Graves Commission (Search for war dead).
Castlemartin......a chuckle and a cackle. (Local historical book).
RAF Commands. Com
Public domain images (Google).

Images:

Extract from 'Castlemartin.......a chuckle and a cackle.'