Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX N198EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237497

Date:Sunday 28 June 2020
Time:19:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N198EC
MSN: 1LK520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Beverly Regional Airport (BVY/KBVY), Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ann experimental Victor J Theriault built Searey LSX, experienced a taxiway excursion during taxi at Beverly Regional Airport (BVY/KBVY), Beverly, Massachusetts. The amphibious airplane sustained undetermined damage during impact with airport lighting and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-JUN-20,BEVERLY,N198EC
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N198EC