Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7348P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237514

Date:Sunday 30 December 2007
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc. Trustee
Registration: N7348P
MSN: 24-2526
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot failed to lower the undercarriage when landing, the aircraft slid on its belly to a stop on the runway, causing underbelly skin/antennae and propeller damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/2008 Ref: EW/G2007/12/10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2002 N7348P Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc. Trustee 0 400 metres north of Retford Gamston Airport, Nottinghamshire sub
14 July 2020 N7348P Southern Aircraft Conslutancy Inc Trustee 0 Temple Bruer private strip, Lincolnshire sub
Gear-up landing

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 17th September 2008