Incident Cessna 182P Skylane G-BMUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237518

Date:Friday 23 August 1991
Time:19:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BMUD
MSN: 18261786
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tilstock Airfield, Whitchurch, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airfield (EGKB), Biggin Hill, Kent, England, UK.
Destination airport:Tilstock Airfield, Whitchurch, Shropshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed heavily, bounced twice, the landing was abandoned and an attempt to go-around was initiated, but the aircraft collided with trees and bushes at the runway end and crashing into the field beyond, killing a cow. Major damage was caused to the engine bulkhead & cowling, landing gear and propeller and minor damage to the wings and tailplane.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/91 Ref: EW/G91/08/28

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 17th September 2008