Incident Bell P-63C Kingcobra 44-4315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237523

Date:unk. date 1945
Time:c
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63C Kingcobra
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 44-4315
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shumushu Island, Kuril Islands,Western Pacific -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
44-4315 was one of six P36 Kingcobra wrecks recovered from the Kuril Islands, Western Pacific by the Hunt Brothers in 2003. The aircraft were used by the Russian Air Force against the Japanese during the 1945 'Manchurian Campaign' in WWII.

Sources:

Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bell_P-63_Kingcobra
England.http://warbirdsnews.com/warbird-restorations/bell-p-63c-kingcobra-restoration-wings-museum.html
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-63/44-4315.html

Images:

'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013