ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237531
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 13:56 |
Type: |  Van's RV-8 |
Owner/operator: | S2RV Inc |
Registration: | N408RV |
MSN: | 81144 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pennridge Airport (CKZ/KCKZ), Perkasie, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Trenton-Robbinsville Airport, NJ (N87) |
Destination airport: | Perkasie-Pennridge Airport, PA (KCKZ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in turbulent and gusty crosswind conditions. Upon
touchdown, the airplane bounced and then veered left. The pilot attempted to control the airplane, but it
continued left off the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted a ditch and the left main landing gear
separated before the airplane came to a stop. The fuselage was substantially damaged during the accident.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failure of the airplane that
would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a ditch.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N408RV/history/20200629/1729Z/N87/KCKZ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N408RV https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101514/pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 12 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA