Accident Cessna 172S N882TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237539

Date:Thursday 26 December 2019
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation LLC
Registration: N882TC
MSN: 172S9880
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5419 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during his first solo flight and as the airplane approached to land, he flared too early. Instead of performing a go-around, the student pitched the airplane’s nose down, which resulted in a hard landing on the nosewheel first. The airplane subsequently bounced, landed on the main wheels, and then stopped on the runway. The firewall and lower fuselage sustained substantial damage. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation and that the student did not report any.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location