Accident Cessna 172N N739SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237544

Date:Monday 23 December 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flightline Leasing Inc
Registration: N739SB
MSN: 17270759
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12108 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pineville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pineville, LA (2L0)
Destination airport:Pineville, LA (2L0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach, he listened to the automated weather broadcast at a local airport to confirm wind direction and speed. The broadcast weather indicated that there would be a left quartering headwind, and the wave direction on the surface of the lake surrounding the airport corroborated this information. The pilot stated that the wind was gusting, but he was able to touch down smoothly on the runway. The airplane encountered a "strong" wind gust from the right and then headed left toward a ditch. The pilot increased the throttle to conduct an aborted landing. The airplane gained altitude and avoided impacting the ditch; however, the wing struck a tree, and the airplane flipped over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain an adequate climb rate during an aborted landing with a left quartering, gusting headwind, which resulted in impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location