Accident Barrows Bearhawk N719JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237553

Date:Monday 16 December 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N719JS
MSN: 050-91/92-796
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-54-B485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after an uneventful flight, he verified the current weather conditions about 10 miles from the airport and subsequently entered the airport traffic pattern, at which point he chose to land on a grassy area between the runway and taxiway. The airplane touched down normally, but during the landing roll, the pilot saw an obstacle in the middle of the grassy area. The pilot was unable to react before the right main landing gear impacted a knoll, and the airplane ground looped. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in impact with a knoll and a subsequent ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location