Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N924PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237554

Date:Monday 23 December 2019
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:AeroGuard Flight Training Center
Registration: N924PA
MSN: 2843286
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:23303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, following a normal landing and while the airplane was decelerating, he attempted to exit the runway as instructed by the air traffic tower controller. During the turn, the student lost directional control of the airplane, and it exited the runway and struck a taxiway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The student reported that the speed was suitable for the turn but that he had issues controlling the airplane with the rudder pedals and brakes, which resulted in the runway excursion. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location