Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8816Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237560

Date:Friday 25 October 2019
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Pilot Training Center North Miami
Registration: N8816Y
MSN: 301974
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport (OPF/KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction in the multiengine airplane reported that, during the runup, he and the flight instructor briefed for a simulated engine failure during takeoff. He added that, during the takeoff, the instructor reduced the left engine throttle, and the airplane veered left. He "lost the control," and the instructor took the flight controls. The airplane lifted off into ground effect, the left wing struck the ground, and the airplane then exited the runway and came to rest in grass. The instructor, who was seated in the left seat, reported that, after he reduced power on the left engine during takeoff, the pilot became confused by the sudden left yaw and did not react. He repeatedly told the pilot to abort the takeoff. Brakes were only installed on the pilot's (left) side, so the instructor was unable to apply brakes. The pilot panicked, moved the left throttle to full, remained locked on the controls, and applied back pressure on the yoke. The instructor continued to attempt to take the flight controls from the pilot, but the airplane entered ground effect. The instructor eventually took the flight controls, and as the airplane settled to the ground, he reduced both throttles to idle. The airplane touched down in a "left yawing, slight left bank attitude," and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded on the runway to the left, rotated counterclockwise, exited the runway, and then came to rest in grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot and instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to relinquish the flight controls to the flight instructor during a simulated engine failure during takeoff, which resulted in the airplane touching down in a left banking attitude and the landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location