Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 C-GPMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237563

Date:Sunday 20 October 2019
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPMT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Rotax 915153A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on an uphill, 600- to 700-ft-long unimproved landing strip, he applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, tail cone, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive braking control during the landing roll, which resulted in a noseover.   

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location