Incident Gloster Meteor PR Mk 10 VS973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237567

Date:Thursday 10 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor PR Mk 10
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: VS973
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles west of San Piedro, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres, France
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor PR.Mk.10 VS973, 541 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 10/6/1954. Crashed in sea, 30 mils West of San Piedro, Sardinia. Pilot - Flying Officer D.J.R.Beard - ejected, and rescued from his dinghy by a passing French ship.

Wreckage not found/not recovered. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(m) 14/6/1954 as missing

Sources:

1. L'Echo d'Oran 11+12 June 1954
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.61 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 83)
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS