Accident Boeing B-17F Fortress 42-3168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237576

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-3168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Troupsburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rome Air Depot
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the side of a hill, 25 miles south of Hornell, NY. Three killed, six bailed out.

Sources:

Saskatoon-Star Phoenix 8 November 1944, p10 (in SK papers only)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1944S.htm
https://www.chronicle-express.com/blogs/20170414/worst-air-crash-in-steuben-countys-history