Incident Bell P-63C Kingcobra 43-11137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237580

Date:unk. date 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63C Kingcobra
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 43-11137
MSN: 33-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shumushu Island, Kuril Islands -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
43-11137 was one of six P36 Kingcobra wrecks recovered from the Kuril Islands, Western Pacific by the Hunt Brothers in 2003. The aircraft were used by the Russian Air Force against the Japanese during the 1945 'Manchurian Campaign' in WWII.
With 85% of the airframe being recovered, full restoration of the aircraft for static display started in 2010.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bell_P-63_Kingcobra
http://www.wingsmuseum.co.uk/north_american_b25_cockpit_restoration.htm
http://warbirdsnews.com/warbird-restorations/bell-p-63c-kingcobra-restoration-wings-museum.html
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-63/44-4315.html

Images:

'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013