Incident Boeing 767-2N0ER Z-WPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237594

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:07:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-2N0ER
Owner/operator:Air Zimbabwe
Registration: Z-WPF
MSN: 24867/333
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Mawlamvine -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Zimbabwe flight UM462 returned to land back at Bangkok, Thailand, after the flight crew shut down one engine.
The aircraft departed Bangkok at 06:57 UTC on a flight to Islamabad, Pakistan, to repatriate South African and Zimbabwean citizens stranded in Asia following the global Covid-19 pandemic.
While overhead Myanmar at 07:30 UTC abnormal engine parameters necessitated a precautionary left engine shut down. The flight declared an emergency and turned around, safely landing back at Bangkok at 08:35 UTC.

Sources:

https://africanpostonline.com/air-zimbabwe-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-thailand-after-engine-trouble/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/z-wpf#24d2ca80

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2019 Z-WPF Air Zimbabwe 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) non
Engine failure