Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-WL D-4252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237600

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-WL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4252
MSN: 4179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schaldorf, Steiermark -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airport (LOGL)
Destination airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airport (LOGL)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a house in Schaldorf, Austria, during an attempted landing in a field. The German pilot (84) suffered serious injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Probable causes
- Contact of the left wing tip (winglet) with the meadow ground when turning in close to the ground for an outlanding.
Probable factors
- Unfavourable flight tactics
- Decision to make an outlanding made too late (at too low an altitude above ground).
- Initiation of the turn for the purpose of an outlanding at too low an altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://steiermark.orf.at/stories/3056117/
https://www.krone.at/2183864