Incident Blackshape BK160 Gabriél PH-TRZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237604

Date:Thursday 18 June 2020
Time:c. 18:45 LT
Type:Blackshape BK160 Gabriél
Owner/operator:Zelf Vliegen BV
Registration: PH-TRZ
MSN: BCV.21004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lelystad Airport, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an acceptance flight with aBlackshape BS160 Gabriél, after which it would be used for flight training. The pilot, who had a total flight experience of 7,650 hours, of which 8 hours on the type concerned, was sitting in the front seat. The person in the back seat had the role of observer and would, in consultation with the pilot, perform some actions during the flight. The observer was a pilot, but not in possession of a single engine piston rating, which is required to fly the Blackshape.
In the rear cockpit, a mode selector is located, which can be rotated by using a key. Three different modes can be selected: OFF / PASSENGER / TRAINING. In the OFF position, the flaps and gear controls and indications of the rear cockpit are disabled. In the PASSENGER position, the flaps and gear controls are still disabled, but EFIS12 and indication systems of the rear cockpit are available. When the mode selector is in TRAINING position, all the rear cockpit indications (EFIS, flaps, gear) and controls (flaps, gear) are available. 12 Electronic Flight Instrument System.
Before commencement of the flight, the PASSENGER mode was selected. After an uneventful flight, the observer selected the TRAINING mode, when the aircraft flew in the traffic pattern, and took over the flight controls. He configured the aircraft for landing and then the pilot took over the flight controls again on final. The aircraft made a safe landing. While vacating the runway, in consultation with the pilot, the observer selected the PASSENGER mode again and a warning horn sounded. Then, he immediately turned the selector back to the TRAINING mode. Nevertheless, the main landing gear of the Blackshape had collapsed. Both occupants remained unharmed. The landing gear actuator rods were found broken and the aircraft was, amongst others, damaged to the flap hinges and landing gear actuator system.
Section 9 - Supplement 1 REAR COCKPIT, which is attached to the Airplane Flight Manual of the Blackshape BS 115, provides guidance on the operation of the mode selector. It states, among other things, that the MODE selector position must be set on the ground before the engine is started. After the mode has been set, the key must be removed immediately. Changing the mode is not allowed during flight. The mode selector key should be in OFF or PASSENGER mode when carrying persons other than crew members. For training activities, it should be in in TRAINING mode. The mode selector’s key was rotated during flight, which is not in line with the manufacturer’s procedures.
In the PASSENGER mode, the front cockpit landing gear switch controls the landing gear actuator. The manufacturer stated that if the front switch is set to up, the landing gear actuator will be actuated after the key of the mode selector is rotated from TRAINING to PASSENGER. This caused the gear horn to sound. Both landing gear switches were found in the down position after the occurrence. The pilot stated that the front landing gear switch was in the down position during landing and taxiing. In this configuration of the switches, the sequence of events that took place cannot be explained. The manufacturer has verified that the mode selection system was functioning correctly, according to the type design of the aircraft. The key change from TRAINING to PASSENGER position has no effect on the landing gear if the landing gear switches in both cockpits are in the down position. The Dutch Safety Board was unable to determine with certainty what caused the landing gear to collapse.
After the occurrence, the operator made a memo, as a mitigating action, that the pilot in command of a BS 115 shall read and sign before any flight, to ensure he is familiar with the Airplane Flight Manual and especially with Section 9 – Supplement 1 REAR COCKPIT.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/17194/ingeklapt-hoofdlandingsgestel-blackshape-s.p.a.-bs-115-lelystad
LiveATC.net
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/document/18525?slug=quarterly-aviation-report-4th-quarter-2020

Images:

Photo: Onderzoeksraad voor Veiligheid