Runway excursion Incident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar OH-U494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237610

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U494
MSN: 2005 2323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tampere-Pirkkala Airport -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampere-Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP)
Destination airport:unk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred when a flight student performing another solo flight lost control of an ultralight aircraft in crosswind conditions right at the start of take-off. The plane drifted to the left out of the runway about 60 meters from the departure point. There was no technical fault in the aircraft. Injuries were avoided in the accident. The ultralight aircraft was damaged in the accident. Crosswind take-off is a demanding performance for an inexperienced pilot. Directional torque to the left due to a rapid increase in power, combined with too cautious or delayed steering actions in directional steering, can lead to a rapidly accelerating aircraft drifting out the runway. Based on the preliminary investigation, the Accident Investigation Board has decided that the specific features of the case do not require an actual investigation.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11429974?origin=rss
https://www.hs.fi/kotimaa/art-2000006559467.html?ref=rss
https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/fi/index/tutkintaselostukset/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/tutkintaselostuksetvuosittain/2020/l2020-e2ultrakevyenlentokoneenhallinnanmenetyslentoonlahdossatampere-pirkkalanlentoasemalla2.7.2020.html

Media: