Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N1132W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237619

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2020
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:C Flying K Aviation Llc
Registration: N1132W
MSN: 172S10125
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:5919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she was preparing to take off for a second touch-and-go landing and retracted the flaps and added engine power. The airplane veered left, and the pilot retarded the throttle and applied right rudder. The pilot affirmed that she "didn't supply adequate rudder," and the airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a runway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower left fuselage longeron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect right rudder application during a touch-and go-landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and a collision with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location