Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub N753AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237626

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:L-Bird LLC
Registration: N753AT
MSN: 18-3377
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:487 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imnaha, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lucile, ID (1DA)
Destination airport:Imnaha, OR (OR9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a soft field, the airplane veered left then began to bounce as it went over soft and rough ground. He tried to steer the airplane back toward the runway and abort the takeoff, but the airplane continued to bounce sideways, which resulted in a ground-loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taking off from a soft, rough field, which resulted in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location