Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5907Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237627

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5907Y
MSN: 18-8414
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4782 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while maneuvering the airplane in mountainous terrain, he reduced engine power and initiated a descent; the engine then began to cough and run roughly. He applied full throttle, and the engine subsequently lost total power. In an attempt to restore power, he applied carburetor heat and switched fuel tanks while initiating an emergency descent. The engine restarted; however, it continued to run roughly and would not develop full power. He continued the emergency descent and landed the airplane on a mountain ridge. Upon touchdown, the left main landing gear separated from the fuselage and the left wing struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.
A postaccident examination of the engine, which included an engine test run, revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
According to a carburetor icing probability chart, an airplane operating in the ambient conditions at the accident site could expect carburetor icing while at cruise power and at glide power. It is likely that, when the pilot reduced engine power for the descent, carburetor ice formed and resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted from the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat while operating at low power settings in conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1982 N5907Y Robert Norman Holt 0 Near Port Alswo, AK sub
5 September 1986 N5907Y Private 0 Farewell, AK sub

Location