Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-8 N878DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237635

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2020
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Caye Palmas Transport Inc.
Registration: N878DZ
MSN: 81885
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cynthiana, KY (0I8)
Destination airport:Harrison, OH (I67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he made a normal landing approach to the runway with a direct crosswind of 15 knots, gusting to 23 knots. The pilot was initially able to maintain directional control with normal flight control inputs after the airplane touched down on the main landing gear; however, when the tailwheel touched down, the tail began to weathervane, and the airplane veered right. The pilot was unable to regain directional control by applying full left rudder and left brake before the airplane departed the right side of the runway and struck a precision approach path indicator lights system. The left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, and left elevator sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination and a functional test of the steerable tailwheel revealed that the spring-actuated key slide would stick in the retracted position within the tailwheel fork, which allowed the tailwheel to fully caster instead of being steerable within the normal limits intended for takeoff and landing. Additional examination revealed that the slot in the tailwheel fork that held the spring-actuated key slide was slightly deformed and that the key had several raised edges that caused the key to bind when fully retracted in the slot. It is likely that the tailwheel was able to fully caster during landing, which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control after the tailwheel touched down during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the steerable tailwheel, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll and subsequent impact with the precision approach path indicator lights system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location