Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-135 N2765A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237639

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Proflite of Alaska, LLC
Registration: N2765A
MSN: 18-1824
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4974 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight school owner reported that, while the pilot receiving instruction was taking off from a lake, the airplane accelerated onto the step and that, just before liftoff but with the airplane still below takeoff speed, he attempted to abruptly rotate the airplane out of the water. The float’s heels impacted the water, which reduced the airspeed. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and put it back onto the step. Realizing that there was insufficient water remaining to make a successful takeoff, the instructor retarded the throttle and aborted the takeoff. The airplane exited the water onto wet grass, and the right wing impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing. The owner reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's premature pitch control input during takeoff, which resulted in an aborted takeoff and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1993 N2765A Private 0 Bear Creek, AK sub

Location