Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20K N3928H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237640

Date:Friday 6 March 2020
Time:22:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3928H
MSN: 25-0220
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-6BCL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (BFM)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the air traffic tower controller requested that he "keep up the speed" and execute a "close approach" before landing. During the landing roll at night, the pilot attempted to exit the runway at an excessive speed, and the airplane "began to tilt to the right." He tried to steer the airplane back to the runway, but the airplane exited the runway and impacted a taxiway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to turn the airplane from the runway onto the taxiway at an excessive speed, which resulted in a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location