Incident Pitts S-1S Special G-EEPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237646

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S Special
Owner/operator:Private (G-INFO)
Registration: G-EEPJ
MSN: PFA 009-11557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breighton Airfield, Breighton, Yorkshire, UK.
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ground looped 180°on touch down , collapsing the left undercarriage and striking the wing on the runway. Damaged was caused to the undercarriage, port wing and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/2013 Ref: EW/G2013/08/12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2002 G-REAP Private (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
13 November 2010 G-REAP Private (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
Collision with pole or wires

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 12th July 2009

Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK - 12th July 2009