Incident Nakajima B5N (Kate) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237648

Date:unk. date 1945
Time:
Type:Nakajima B5N (Kate)
Owner/operator:553rd Kokutai Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN: 339
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kataoka Air Base, Shumushu Island, Kuril Islands, Western Pacific -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was employed by the Imperial Japanese Navy against Russia during the 1944-1945 'Manchurian Campaign' in WWII.
The wreckage was recovered from Kataoka Air Base, Shumushu Island, Kuril Islands, Western Pacific by the Hunt Brothers in 2003.
The aircraft is displayed in the 'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England

Sources:

https://www.wingsmuseum.co.uk/ghots_of_the_tundra.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nakajima_B5N
http://www.aviationmuseum.eu/Blogvorm/wings-museum/nakajima-b5n2-kate-339-553rd-kokutai-imperial-japanese-navy-2/

Images:

'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013