Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-BUUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237657

Date:Sunday 26 February 1995
Time:15:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aerogroup 78 (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BUUX
MSN: 28-5128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down short of the runway, striking the airfield boundary fence and skidding to a halt at the threshold of the runway. Damage was caused to both wings, tail fin, propeller and undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 5/95 Ref: EW/G95/02/12

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 17th September 2008